A school for boys in grades 7 - 12. Founded in 1867.
Support MBA

Annual Fund Leadership Team

2018-19 Annual Fund Leadership Team


Annual Fund Chair
Byron Smith
 
Parent Chair
Eboni and Everton Heron
 
Parent Headmaster’s Circle Chair
Stephanie and Bill Ditenhafer
 
Parent Leadership Circle Chair
Megan and Brian Fox
 
Alumni Chair
Nathan Steakley ’06
 
Alumni Headmaster’s Circle Chair
Scott Portis ’84
 
Alumni Leadership Circle Chair
Chris Whitson ’80
 
Parents of Alumni Committee
Ashley and David Dill
Alison and John Murfee
 
Grandparent Chairs
Linda and Steve Mason
 
Faculty Co-Chairs
Wil Onstott
Roddy Story ’00

12th Grade Committee
Mary Arwen
Brenda and Jim Barker
Lesa and Tim Blackwell
Becky and Bob Dugan
Sheri and Tommy Lewis
Beth and Steve Preston
Elizabeth and Temp Sullivan
Julia and Frank Wilk
Heather and Mike Wood
 
11th Grade Team
Jenny and Mark Freeland, Chair
Carey and John Aron
Stephanie and Joel Galanter
Beth and Everett Holzapfel
Kathryn and Tom Zeuthen
 
10th Grade Team
Julia and Jeff Gaw, Chair
Kristi and Clark Archer
Lisa and Jonathan Cole
Kelli and Chan Dillon
Margaret and Mark Pyburn
Nancy and Mike Ricciardelli
Carolyn and Dawson Thombs
 
9th Grade Team
Shelly and Derek Laub, Chair
Stacey and Hal Andrews
Kemp and Jeffrey Buntin
Katherine and Chris Cigarran
Ali and Justin Davis
Lauren and De Dawkins
Lara and Nathan Green
Chasity and Brent Phillips
 
8th Grade Team
Amy and Clay Richards, Chair
Christina and Ben Burns
Laura and Tom Dovan
Jane Anne and Dale Pilkinton
Marnee and Ryan Tyrrell
 
7th Grade Team
Libba and Shannon Durrett, Chair
Paige and Reagan Brown
Shea and Doug Ghertner
Beth and Everett Holzapfel
Jimmie and Mia Johnson
Whitney and Matt Musser
Lynn and David Proctor
Nancy and Mike Ricciardelli
2017-2018 Alumni Class Captains



Alumni Co-Chairs: Leighton Liles & William Liles
 
Class Captains:
1964 - Allen Lentz
1965 - Greer Carlisle, John Williams
1966 - Tom Gambill
1967 - Rife Hughey, Scott Orman, Robbie Quinn
1968 - Sandy Haury
1969
1970 - Rob Barrick, Jay Ramsey
1971 - Tom Neff
1972 - Marc McNamee
1973 - Webb Eartman
1974
1975 - Jack Nuismer
1976 - Les Coble
1977 - Chuck Lassing
1978 - Jerry Mace
1979 - Jody Johnson
1980 - Buist Richardson
1981 - Hartley Hall
1982 - Kirk Porter
1983 - Bo Adams, George Lynch
1984 - Fletcher Lance
1985 - Rob Alley
1986
1987
1988 - Wendell Harmer
1989 - Sheldon Griffin,  John Smithwick
1990 - David Trainer, Billy Lyell
1991 - Adin Lara
1992 - Greg Jones
1993
1994 - Hugh Gaston, Robert West
1995 - Will Coles, Andy Corts, Brad Coburn, Bill Hancock
1996 - Jesse Neil, Jon Gaston, Whit Polley
1997 - Jarrett Carden, Tyler Coleman
1998 - Jeremy Hall
1999 - Newt Pate
2000 - Josh Ritter
2001 - Logan Hughes
2002 - Adam Floyd
2003 -  Richard Howell
2004 - Lee White
2005 - Brewer Adams, William Benson
2006 - Jeffrey Zager
2007 - Will Turner, Patrick McGinn
2008 - Tom Wall, Anderson McLaughlin
2009 - Jamie Cooper
2010 - Luke Colbert
2011 - Partha Reddy, Will McCaskill
2012
2013 - John Garrett
2014 - Ben Yahnian
 
 

Montgomery Bell Academy

4001 Harding Road
Nashville, TN 37205
(615) 298-5514