Alumni

Distinguished Alumni

MBA Distinguished Alumni

The following gentlemen, selected by the Alumni Association, embody the schools' ideals of excellence, integrity, and high achievement in their chosen fields of endeavor.

1992  Frank F. Drowota III (Class of 1956)
1993  William H. Frist (Class of 1970)
1994  J. Wilson Prueher (Class of 1960)
1995  E. Bronson Ingram (Class of 1949)
1996  W. Ridley Wills II (Class of 1952)
1997  Nelson C. Andrews (Class of 1945)
1998  Thomas F. Frist, Jr. (Class of 1956)
1999  E. Inman Fox (Class of 1950)
2000  Robert E. McNeilly, Jr. (Class of 1950)
2001  Eugene B. Shanks, Jr. (Class of 1965)
2002  Samuel F. Pickering, Jr. (Class of 1959)
2003  William W. Wade (Class of 1948)
2004  E. Morgan Entrekin, Jr. (Class of 1973)
2005  Paul W. Harmon (Class of 1957)
2006  Thomas H. Schulman (Class of 1968)
2008  James O. Bass, Sr. (Class of 1928)
2009  Edward G. Nelson (Class of 1948)
2010  J. Bransford Wallace (Class of 1948)
2011  Dr. Charles L. Sawyers (Class of 1977)
2012  Dr. William D. Collins (Class of 1977)
2013  Paul N. Worley (Class of 1968)
2014  John Carter (Class of 1984)
2016  "R.A." Dickey (Class of 1993)
2017  Brandt Newell Snedeker (Class of 1999)
2018  H. Frank Burkholder, Jr. (Class of 1956)
2019  VADM (Ret) John J. Mazach (Class of 1962)
2020  Dr. Morgan J. Wills (Class of 1986)

Wallace University School Distinguished Alumni

1992  Grantland Rice (Class of 1897)
1993  Jesse E. Wills (Class of 1918)
1994  David K. Wilson (Class of 1937)
1995  Douglas Henry (Class of 1941)
1996  Joe Thompson, Jr. (Class of 1937)
1997  Charles C. Trabue, Jr. (Class of 1927)
1998  Andrew B. Benedict, Jr. (Class of 1931)
1999  S. McPheeters Glasgow (Class of 1934)
2002  William G. Kennon, Jr. (Class of 1933)

MBA Distinguished Service Award

Montgomery Bell Academy recognizes the enormous impact that its alumni have on the school and beyond.  Since 2004, the school has presented its Distinguished Service Award to men who have devoted their time, talent, and financial resources for the betterment of their Alma Mater.

2004  Mr. Benjamin D.S. Gambill, Jr. (Class of 1963)
2004  Mr. Charles W. Hawkins III (Class of 1950)
2011  Mr. R. Walter Hale (Class of 1961)
2011  Mr. Dudley Warner II (Class of 1961)
2012  Mr. David K. Wilson (Class of 1937)
2013  Mr. Brownlee O. Currey, Jr. (Class of 1945)
2014  Mr. Barry Banker (Class of 1969)
2016  Mr. James Arrington Webb III (Class of 1966)
2017  Mr. Wade Bonham Cowan (Class of 1974)
2018  Mr. H. Laird Smith, Jr. (Class of 1958)
2019  Rev. C. Gordan Peerman III (Class of 1969)
2020  COVID-19 Essential Personnel

Montgomery Bell Academy

4001 Harding Road
Nashville, TN 37205
(615) 298-5514