• Menu
A school for boys in grades 7 - 12. Founded in 1867.
Admissions

Transportation

Morning Bus Transportation

MBA provides morning bus transportation with two routes as a service and convenience for MBA, St. Cecilia/Overbrook, and Harpeth Hall families who live in Rutherford, Southern Davidson County, and Williamson County.

The buses run each morning that MBA has school, including exam weeks at the end of each semester.

In the event of inclement weather that would prevent safe bus transportation, families will be notified by phone alert system and on the MBA website.

On Fridays and times that MBA has a scheduled 10:00 AM start time, the buses will still run at the regular times shown below:

2017/2018 Bus Routes

List of 2 frequently asked questions.

  • Hillsboro Road Route

    1. Depart Franklin Kroger at Independence Square at 6:15 a.m. and proceed north on
         Hillsboro Rd.
    2. Depart Fieldstone Farms Publix at 6:20 a.m.
    3. Depart Grassland Food Land at 6:30 a.m.
    Turn left on Sneed Rd.
    4. Depart LaurelBrooke Clubhouse at 6:40 a.m. and return to Hillsboro Rd.
    5. Depart Forest Hills Baptist Church at 6:50 a.m.
    Proceed toward Nashville on Hillsboro Rd. then left on Harding and right on Estes.
    6. Stop at HH. Drop off HH students at 7:15 a.m.
    7. Proceed to MBA and drop off at 7:20 a.m.
    8. Drop off at St. Cecilia at 7:25 a.m.
  • LaVergne/Antioch/Brentwood Route

    1. Arrive and depart Krystal parking lot at Waldron Road exit at 6:10 a.m.
    2. Travel west on I-24 to Bell Rd; turn left onto Bell Rd.; and turn right into Home Depot
    3. Depart Home Depot on Bell Rd. at 6:20 a.m.
    4. Travel east on Bell Road to Nippers Corner.
    5. Depart Publix at Nippers Corner at 6:30 a.m.
    6. Depart Target at OHB and I-65 at 6:40 a.m.
    7. Proceed south on I-65 and stop at Brentwood Library at 6:50 a.m.
    8. Proceed north on I-65 then I-440 and West End to drop off at SCA at 7:15 a.m.
    9. MBA arrival at 7:20 a.m.
    10. Drop off at HH at 7:30 a.m.

Payment Options

List of 2 frequently asked questions.

  • Semester Payment

    $400.00 per semester. This lowest cost option will be billed on a semester basis soon after the opening of school and in mid-January.
  • Individual Rides

    Provided that there is space on the bus, individuals may ride for a cost of $7.00 per day. The rider will fill in a ride sheet when they board the bus, and the family will be billed at the end of each month. To ascertain the availability of this option, please contact Greg Ferrell at 615-369-5311.

Important Dates

List of 1 frequently asked questions.

  • Important Bus Service Dates

    Bus Service will begin on Monday, August 21.

    No classes for MBA and no bus service on the following days during the first semester:
    • September 4 for Labor Day
    • October 12 and 13 for Fall Break
    • November 22, 23, and 24 for Thanksgiving Break
    The last day of exams and bus service for the first semester is Wednesday, December 20.
     
    Bus service for the second semester will begin on Monday, January 8.
    No classes for MBA and no bus service on the following days during the second semester:
    • January 15 for MLK Holiday
    • February 16 and 19 for Winter Break
    • Friday, March 16 through March 25 for Spring Break. Service resumes Monday, March 26.
    The last day of exams and bus service for the second semester is Friday, May 25

Montgomery Bell Academy

4001 Harding Road
Nashville, TN 37205
(615) 298-5514